Thursday, February 23, 2012

These Are A Few Of My Favorite Things

Happy Thursday, everyone! One more day until the weekend...yaaaay! I've been a busy bee painting and nailing up chair rail in the toy room...it's ALMOST done! A few more finishing touches and I'll have the big reveal. :)

Ahem. Now, are you ready for this week's list of my favorite things??? Ready, set, go.

1. CoverGirl Wetslicks Lip Gloss

I probably have every color they make of these. They aren't sticky, they moisturize and they have good lasting power. My favorites are:

Clear Radiance-The perfect clear lip gloss. You can wear it alone or over your favorite lip color. It has a light, sweet taste.



Crush- a pretty peach color. I love this in the spring and summer. A hint of shimmer, but not so much that it doesn't look natural-ish. It tastes yummy, too. Like...a sweet peachy cotton candy-ish flavor.
Like this.

Honey Talks- I love this one. It leaves your lips looking seductively nude. It tastes good, too. Like...brown sugar vanilla.

Like this.

Yes...these lip glosses are a Natalie staple. I always, always, ALWAYS have one with me.


2. Crest Pro Health Whitening Toothpaste
I've tried a lot of toothpastes, and so far this is my go-to toothpaste. My mouth feels awesome when I'm done brushing...good stuff.


3. Land O Lakes Butter


This butter is like Heaven. When I cook, I only cook with REAL butter. Yes, I know it's got more fat, but it's got a zillion times more flavor. I may be related to Paula Deen somehow. And, if you are going to bake chocolate chip cookies, you HAVE to use real butter!!! It will taste SOOO much better and they even look better. I don't know why Pocahontas is sitting on the package holding a box of butter...it's pretty dang random if you ask me. I didn't know the Native American's even had butter. But...whatevs.

4. Fabric.com


Fabric.com is my go-to fabric place. We don't have any fabric stores here in our little valley...well, we have Walmart and a quaint little quilt shop downtown, but nothing that carries the good stuff like Michael Miller or Amy Buttler or Henry Alexander.

They are where I got all of my Kumari Garden fabrics for the girls' room's quilts and curtains. They pretty much always have a sale going on, plus 20% off coupons at coupon cabin AND they have free shipping on all orders over $35. I've looked at the same fabrics from etsy and stuff, and they are ALWAYS cheaper at fabric.com.


I'm just about to order some of Robert Kaufman's Remix fabrics for the toy room.


5. Smartfood White Cheddar Popcorn

My FABULOUSLY AMAZING friend Mandy introduced me to this. I remember the first time she gave me a bag of it...I thought, "white cheddar flavored popcorn???" And from the first piece of popcorn I was hooked. I can eat a whole bag in one sitting. Which I'm not sure whether that's good or bad. Either way, I love this stuff. It's whole grain, right? Can't be THAT bad for you. :)
*that was totally the little diet devil sitting on my shoulder*


And there you go! A few of my favorite things. Do you use any of these, too???


Photobucket


5 people leaving some love!:

Kim @ Little Rays of Sunshine said...

Haha... wow, we are two peas in a pod! I'm pretty sure I also use and love EVERY ITEM on your list! My favorites are the Land O Lakes butter (always gotta use the real stuff!) and Fabric.com. I order my crochet yarn from there, but I'm sure I'll be purchasing lots of fun fabrics now that I'm trying my hand at sewing. Such a fun post! :)

Beck said...

I only use real butter, too! haha! Why people use margarine is beyond me...Blech.

Julie said...

You always have been a sucker for flavored lip stuff. I really want to like it but after once or twice I'm like gagging on peach cotton candy or warm vanilla brown sugar. I love the gloss from that "fancy" apothecary thingy at Bath & Body b/c for some reason the mint and cinnamon just make me feel like I'm chewing gum or eating a mint. Sadly, my breath isn't fooled by that though. ;-) Does that mean the days of Lip Smackers are over?!

The Yoder's Four said...

I'm a real butter person, too. YUM. I want to try those lip glosses!

And I just read about Kate's adventures with the lime green paint. NOOOOO!!! My worst nightmare!! Why can't 2-year olds just leave well enough alone??!??! Ugh. I'm so sorry.

Julia said...

I use Crest ProHealth too! My husband tried it for the first time the other day, and hates it! Can you believe it? He says he feels like he's eating sand. =(

I too live in a small town with only a Wal-Mart. It's an hour to all those lovely craft stores. I will definitely have to check out fabric.com!

2 busy brunettes